Privacy Policy

Last updated October 2010

General

The proprietor of the website located at www.martin-and-co.com, www.martins-and-co.com, www.martinandbaskett.com, www.martin-and-co.co.uk, www.martins-and-co.co.uk, www.martinandbaskett.co.uk and www.martinthejeweller.com (the “Site”) and the Data Controller for the purposes of Data Protection Act 1988 is Martin and Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00124649 and having its registered office at 19 The Promenade, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 1LP (“Martin & Co”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, any capitalised terms in this document shall have the meaning given in our Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) unless the context suggests otherwise. Martin & Co can be contacted via the enquiry form on the Site or by email to info@martin-and-co.com.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site (“you”). In general, you can access and browse the Site without identifying who you are or revealing any personal data (as defined below) about you. We will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy below.

Ways that we collect information including personal data

The Site allows users to view information about us, our products and services and our clients. Information is collected from you when you contact us via the online enquiry form on the Site or by other means, such as by telephone, email or personal visit, in respect of our services.

The information we collect from you may include information that can be uniquely identified with you (“personal data”). The types of personal data that you are required to provide to us include your full name, address, email address, phone number. Other information that we may collect from you may include your job title, company name, URL and domain name. We will also store a record of your transactions for a reasonable period of time for the purposes listed below.

We only collect personal data from you when you choose to supply it to us. We will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

You may also be required to provide us with information relating to your credit history for the purposes of carrying out a credit check.

In the interests of your security, we will not store your credit (or other payment) card details you will be required to input these details each time you place an order via the Site.

Automatic collection of information

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal data about you.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer).

We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Site and to administer and improve the Site. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are often created when you visit a website and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it but, to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You do not have to accept cookies. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the majority of information available on our website; however, you may not be able to make full use of our online services.

We may use cookies to track users’ progress through the Site, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. The information in a cookie does not contain any personal data. If you do not wish us to use cookies when you use the Site, please change your Internet browser settings so that your Internet browser does not accept cookies.

There are two types of cookie. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for a specified time.

We use persistent cookies to:

  • identify that a user has returned.
  • collect information about how the Site is used that allows us to make improvements to it.

Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave the website. We use session-specific cookies to:

  • hold the information given while using some of our online services and tools.
  • collect information about how the website is used that allows us to make improvements to it.

The Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) provides in depth information about cookies.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. For more detailed information about the specific cookies that we use please see Cookie Policy

Page tagging

We use JavaScript page tags to aggregate and analyse customer usage patterns on the Site. This provides us with data on your site usage and behaviour. We use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. This process does not collect any personal or identifiable information about users. You can disable JavaScript on your computer, however, disabling JavaScript may affect your ability to access some of our online tools and services.

Sometimes we tag pages on the Site when we are promoting various campaigns. These tags enable us to recognise a unique cookie on your browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to the Site. With this technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. In particular, it does not contain your personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Web statistics

The Martin and Co Website uses Google Analytics to analyse site usage and statistics. For more information about Google Analytics and associated privacy settings please visit our Cookies Page.

Monitoring of email

If you choose to contact us by email, you should be aware that we may monitor email communications with Martin & Co or its staff members. Any such monitoring will take place in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Purpose of collection

Except as otherwise stated on the Site, we may use information you provide via the Site to improve the content, to customise the Site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for internal marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

In particular, we may collect your personal data and information (including a record of your transactions) for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our products and services and information about them (including by way of a newsletter or marketing material).
  • to enable us to deal with future enquiries from you in relation to the products your have purchased.
  • for the purposes of processing payment for the products you order from the Site. This may including supplying your personal data to third parties (for example, your bank card issuer) for the purpose of obtaining payment authorisation.
  • to set up customer records for the provision of our services and delivery of the products.
  • to carry out a credit check on you for the purposes of considering whether you are eligible to receive credit terms. We may supply your information to third parties for the purposes of carrying out a credit check on you to ascertain your eligibility to purchase products from the Site and enable us to perform our obligations under any contract between us.
  • to understand who uses the Site and the pages they access so we can improve the Site.
  • to contact you for market research or client care survey purposes or to let you know about other services and products we may be able to provide to you. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of such communications by sending an email to privacy@martin-and-co.com. Please put “Unsubscribe” as the subject and include your email address, name and company name in the email.

You hereby agree to and authorise Martin & Co to use the personal data you provide to us for the above purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will not disclose any information you provide to us via the Site or otherwise to any third party except where:

  • such disclosures are necessary to fulfil our service obligations to you in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • required by applicable laws, courts orders, or government regulations (for example to prevent or detect crime).
  • you give us permission to do so.
  • we specify otherwise in this privacy policy.

If we transfer management, ownership or hosting of the Site to a third party, you agree that we may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Security

Transmission of data and information via the Site is not a secure transmission method, unless otherwise stated on the Site Information and personal data transmitted may be intercepted by third parties, lost, redirected, corrupted or changed and accessed by other people.

Once we have collected your personal data, we will employ reasonable security measures in the storage of your personal data to guard against any unauthorized access to or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. Wherever possible we will use adequate security software and secure login procedures.

Payment Security

All credit card payments made during on-line transactions are handled on our behalf by the SagePay secure payment gateway. All transaction information passed between our site and SagePay’s systems are encrypted using a minimum of 128-bit SSL encryption.

No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted. You can be completely assured that nothing you pass to SagePay’s servers can be examined, used or modified by us and or any third parties.

SagePay’s systems are scanned by Trustwave which are an independent Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and an Approved Scanning Vendor (ASV) for the payment card brands.

SagePay is also audited under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and is a fully approved Level 1 payment services provider, which is the highest level of compliance. They are also active members of the PCI Security Standards Council (SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with Martin & Co, we have introduced Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop with us online.

To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. To find out more about these services:

Visit the Verified by Visa website

Visit the Mastercard® SecureCode™ website

Please note: Your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password is not your Martin & Co account password. Martin & Co does not have access to your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password.

Registering for 3D Secure

All card companies using 3D Secure require you to register for the service. For your convenience we have listed below some of the major card issuers and provided links to their registration pages.

If you have a John Lewis Mastercard, you will need to enroll it with HSBC here.

Links to other websites

Parts of our Site contain links to third party websites (“Third Party Websites”) for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. When you access a Third Party Website, please understand that we do not control the content of that Third Party Website and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that Third Party Website.

We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each Third Party Website that you visit as this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those Third Party Websites linked to the Site. Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information. Third Party Websites may operate very different privacy practices to this Website. Links to Third Party Websites on the Site do not imply that we endorse those Third Party Sites or agree with any of the views or information set out on such Third Party Websites.

Updating personal data and subject access requests

If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, you may have it completed, rectified, amended and/or deleted.

You should contact us to update, or request access to your personal data via:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, subject to the Data Protection Act 1988 and will give you reasons for the refusal.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which we hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for such copies (“a subject access request”). The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of up to £10 for this. Evidence of your identity (for example, your current passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required before any personal data held by us will be disclosed to you.

Notification of changes to our Privacy Policy

We will post details of any changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties. Changes to our Privacy Policy will apply and have effect from when we post the policy as amended on the Site. As any changes will be binding on you from when you first access the Site with the amended Privacy Policy, you should check the policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. Regardless of any changes made to this Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the current Privacy Policy, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the law of England and Wales and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Martin & Co

Free next day delivery

We offer free next day delivery on all purchases to mainland UK.